The Dutch and American Gase and related families

The Family Tree of the American Gase, Moermond, Boes, Steigmeyer, Elchert, Nye and Yost families
The Family Tree of the Dutch Gase, Van Stein, Weder, Van der Fluit and Moermond families
Family Group Sheets
(compiled by Ronald A. Gase)
Tree currently contains 131.015 individuals and 55.494 families.
(site updated Sunday, June 9th, 2019)
back to introduction page   back to surnames page   

Family Group Sheet

HUSBAND Michael "Mike" BOES
 Birth

27 November 1836

Luxembourg, Belgium
Immigration

1868

 
Occupation

1880

farmer; dwelling 5, i.e. next door to his brother John, Richland Township, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA
Occupation

1900

farmer; dwelling 129, Richland Township, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA
Occupation

1910

farmer general farming; Kirby Road in dwelling 184, Richland Township, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA
Occupation

1920

farmer general farming; farm 204, Richland Township, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA
Residence

1930

414 West Johnson St. in dwelling 259, Upper Sandusky, Crane Township, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA
Death

11 October 1932

414 W. Johnson Street, Upper Sandusky, Crane Township, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA
Burial

14 October 1932

St. Peter Catholic Cemetery, Upper Sandusky, Crane Township, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA
Marriage

8 May 1866

St. Peter Catholic Church, Alvada, Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Marriage

5 June 1882

Catherine MERTZ; St. Mary Catholic Church, Kirby, Mifflin Township, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA
FatherNicholas BOES Sr.
MotherBarbara HESS
WIFE Elizabeth WEBBER (WEAVER)
 Birth

14 June 1847

Alvada, Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Death

29 August 1881

Kirby, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA
Burial

31 August 1881

St. Mary Catholic Cemetery, Kirby, Mifflin Township, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA
CHILDREN

M

Nicholas BOES
 Birth

30 April 1867

Ohio, USA
Occupation

15 June 1900

farmer; dwelling 213, Richland Township, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA
Death

1 November 1954

 
Burial

 

St. Peter Catholic Cemetery, Upper Sandusky, Crane Township, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA
Marriage

25 April 1893

Anna K. "Annie" KRANTZ; Wyandot County, Ohio, USA

F

Mary Barbara "Barbara" BOES
 Birth

26 May 1868

Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Baptism

27 May 1868

St. Peter Catholic Church, Alvada, Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA. Godparents: Gulielmus WEBER, Barbara BOES
Death

7 May 1881

 
Burial

8 May 1881

St. Mary Catholic Cemetery, Kirby, Mifflin Township, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA

F

Mary BOES
 Birth

1871

 
Death

7 February 1881

 
Burial

 

St. Mary Catholic Cemetery, Kirby, Mifflin Township, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA

M

John BOES
 Birth

30 September 1872

Upper Sandusky, Crane Township, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA
Baptism

30 September 1872

St. Mary Catholic Church, Kirby, Mifflin Township, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA. Baptized: Johannes BOES. Godparents: Johannes BOES, Theresia WEBER
Occupation

25 April 1930

salesman for a meat market; 6207 S. Troy Street, Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, USA
Death

25 September 1947

Oak Forest, Cook County, Illinois, USA
Burial

29 September 1947

St. Mary Catholic Cemetery, Evergreen Park, Cook County, Illinois, USA
Marriage

 

Anna Catharina "Annie" GRIMMER;

M

Peter BOES
 Birth

18 December 1875

Richland Township, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA
Baptism

20 December 1875

St. Mary Catholic Church, Kirby, Mifflin Township, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA. Baptized: Petrus BOES. Godparents: Peter WEBER, Margaretha BOES
Occupation

14 April 1930

proprietor of a wholesale meat co.; 6016 S. Paulina St., Chicago, Cook County, Illinois, USA
Marriage

about 1925

Mary J. HAEB;

F

Theresia BOES
 Birth

6 October 1877

Richland Township, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA
Baptism

7 October 1877

St. Mary Catholic Church, Kirby, Mifflin Township, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA. Baptized: Theresia BOES. Godparents: Frank BOES, Theresia WEBER
Death

31 December 1877

 
Burial

1 January 1878

St. Mary Catholic Cemetery, Kirby, Mifflin Township, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA

M

Anthony "Andrew" BOES
 Birth

14 August 1879

Richland Township, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA
Baptism

18 August 1879

St. Mary Catholic Church, Kirby, Mifflin Township, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA. Baptized: Andreas BOES. Godparents: John Nick HESS, Kate BOES
Alias

June 1914

Anton BOES (in church marriage record);
Death

14 July 1936

Tiffin, Seneca County, Ohio, USA (Mercy Hospital)
Burial

17 July 1936

St. Boniface Catholic Cemetery, New Riegel, Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA
Note

 

Andrew died of a sunstroke (from death certificate);
Marriage

16 June 1914

Catherine Ottillia PEIFFER; St. Boniface Catholic Church, New Riegel, Big Spring Township, Seneca County, Ohio, USA

F

Anna Maria BOES
 Birth

12 August 1881

 
Death

30 September 1881

 
Burial

1 October 1881

St. Mary Catholic Cemetery, Kirby, Mifflin Township, Wyandot County, Ohio, USA

Contact

ronald@gase.nl

http://www.gase.nl/ronald/index.htm